Afrimma 2018 Awards & Music Festival Nominees List

Afrimma 2018 Awards & Music Festival Nominees List

Afrimma 2018 Awards & Music Festival Nominees List

BebesticBebestic in July 24, 2018
DOWNLOAD MP3
The 5th Edition of the Biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora, AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival is fast approaching and the announcement of the nominees list is set to crank up the anticipation. Over the past one year African music stars from around the over 52 countries in the continent has put out beautiful musical works  and the board of Afrimma after a thorough and excruciating screening process has come up with these nominees.
 
African musical heavyweights like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, Diamond Platinum, Ali Kiba, Khaligraph Jones , Mr Eazi,  J Hus, Hiro all  earn nomination gongs for a brilliant and consistent year. While fresh talents like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others also earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This year , AFRIMMA has decided to add another category to the awards show — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD). This category would be celebrating the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports.
 
 
AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would be taking place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018 and it promises to be another thrilling edition and probably the best so far. Every year, the bar is raised higher and African music fans can expect no less this year as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to celebrate the beauty of the music and culture of the continent. Check out the full nominees list below and head to www.afrimma.com to vote for your favorite artists.
 
Best Male West Africa
 
1. Wizkid – Nigeria
 
2. Tekno – Nigeria
 
3. Sarkodie   – Ghana
 
4. Davido – Nigeria
 
5. Toofan – Togo
 
6.  J Hus  – Gambia
 
7. Sidibe Diabate  – Mali
 
8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
 
9. Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
 
10. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
 
 
 
 
Best Female West Africa 
 
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
 
Simi – Nigeria
 
Efya – Ghana
 
Adiouza – Senegal
 
Ebony – Ghana
 
Josey – Ivory Coast
 
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
 
Chidinma – Nigeria
 
Becca – Ghana
 
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
 
 
 
 
Best Male East Africa
 
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
 
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
 
Harmonize – Tanzania
 
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
 
Sauti Sol – Kenya
 
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
 
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
 
Bebe Cool – Uganda
 
Nyashinski – Kenya
 
Juma Jux – Tanzania
 
 
Best Female East Africa
 
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
 
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
 
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
 
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
 
Rema  – Uganda
 
Akothee – Kenya
 
Nandy  – Tanzania
 
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
 
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
 
Charly & Nina – Rwanda
 
 
Best Male Central Africa
 
Fally Ipupa – Congo
 
Hiro – Congo
 
Numerica – Cameroon
 
C4 Pedro – Angola
 
Locko – Cameroon
 
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
 
Naza – Congo
 
Puto Portugues – Angola
 
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
 
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
 
 
Best Female Central Africa
 
Yola Semedo  – Angola
 
Shan’l -Gabon
 
Neima – Mozambique
 
Rennis – Cameroon
 
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
 
Nsoki – Angola
 
Daphne – Cameroon
 
Maria Andrade  – Cape Verde
 
Edmanzia  – Angola
 
Gasha  – Cameroon
 
Best Male Southern Africa
 
Tha Dogg – Namibia
 
Nasty C – South Africa
 
Emtee – South Africa
 
Roberto – Zambia
 
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
 
Tresor- South Africa
 
EXQ – Zimbabwe
 
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
 
Shyn – Madagascar
 
Prince Kaybee – South Africa
 
 
 
Best Female Southern Africa
 
Ammara Brown  – Zimbabwe
 
Busiswa – South Africa
 
Shekinah – South Africa
 
Mampi  – Zambia
 
Lady Zamar – South Africa
 
Babes Wodumo  – South Africa
 
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
 
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
 
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
 
Bucie – South Africa
 
 
Best Male North Africa 
 
Saad El Majarid
 
Ihab Amir – Morroco
 
Chawki – Morocco
 
Khaled – Algeria
 
Mohammed  Abbas  – Egypt
 
Douzi  – Morocco
 
Amr  Diab – Egypt
 
Khaled – Algeria
 
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
 
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
 
 
 
 
 
Best Female North Africa 
 
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
 
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
 
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
 
Angham – Egypt
 
Latifa – Tunisia
 
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
 
Sandy – Egypt
 
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
 
Samira Said – Morocco
 
Amal Maher – Egypt
 
 
 
 
Best African Group
 
Sauti Sol – Kenya
 
Mafikizolo- South Africa
 
Toofan – Togo
 
B26 – Angola
 
Mi Casa – South Africa
 
R2bee’s – Ghana
 
X-Maleya  – Cameroon
 
Bracket – Nigeria
 
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
 
Fancy Gadam – Ghana
 
 
 
 
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
 
J Hus – Gambia /UK
 
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
 
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
 
MHD – Senegal/ France
 
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
 
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
 
French Montana – Morocco/USA
 
Wale – Nigeria /USA
 
Young Paris – Congo
 
Steff London  – Caribbean /UK
 
 
 
 
Best Gospel 
 
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
 
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
 
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
 
Papa Dennis – Kenya
 
Miguel Buila – Angola
 
Joe Mettle – Ghana
 
Icha Chavons – Congo
 
Willy Paul – Kenya
 
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
 
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
 
 
 
Best Newcomer
 
Mayorkun – Nigeria
 
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
 
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
 
King Promise – Ghana
 
Tenor – Cameroon
 
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
 
Ykee Benda – Uganda
 
Arrow Boy – Kenya
 
Neru Americano – Angola
 
Afro B  – Ivory Coast
 
 
 
 
Artist of The Year 
 
Davido – (Nigeria)
 
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
 
Fally Ipupa – Congo
 
Wizkid – (Nigeria)
 
Cassper Nyovest – (South Africa)
 
Nasty C – South Africa
 
Flavour – Nigeria
 
Sarkodie – Ghana
 
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
 
Mafikizolo – South Africa
 
 
 
 
 
Best Live Act
 
Flavour – Nigeria
 
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
 
Sauti Sol – Kenya
 
Stonebwoy – Ghana
 
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
 
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
 
Becca – Ghana
 
Burna Boy – Nigeria
 
Fally Ipupa – Congo
 
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
 
 
 
 
Best Video Director
 
 
Justin Campos – South Africa
 
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
 
Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
 
Enos Olik – Kenya
 
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
 
Godfather – South Africa
 
Clarence Peters –  Nigeria
 
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
 
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
 
Unlimited LA –  Nigeria
 
 
 
 
Best Dj Africa
 
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
 
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
 
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
 
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
 
Dj Dollar – Senegal
 
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
 
Dj Helio Baiano  – Angola
 
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
 
DJ Slim- Ghana
 
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
 
 
 
Best African Dj USA
 
 
 
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
 
Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia
 
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
 
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
 
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
 
Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya
 
Dj Ecool – Nigeria
 
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
 
Dj Buka – Nigeria
 
Dj Shinski – Kenya
 
 
 
 
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
 
Shatta Wale – El Gringo
 
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
 
Falz – This is Nigeria
 
Wizkid – Soco
 
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
 
Toofan – Money
 
Runtown – Energy
 
Mayorkun – Cheche
 
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
 
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
 
 
 
Music Producer of The Year
 
Killbeatz – Ghana
 
Masterkraft – Nigeria
 
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
 
Eno Beats – Uganda
 
The Composers – Nigeria
 
Tweezy – South Africa
 
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
 
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
 
Kidomminant – Nigeria
 
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast
 
 
Best African Dancer
 
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
 
The Grove – Angola
 
Sherri Silver  – Rwanda
 
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
 
Manuel Canza Laurenzo –  Angola
 
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
 
Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
 
Dream chaser Kids   (Nigeria)
 
Dem3 – Ghana
 
Didi Emah – Nigeria
 
 
Best Rap Act
 
Shane Eagle – South Africa
 
Olamide – Nigeria
 
Zoro – Nigeria
 
Sarkodie – Ghana
 
Tha Dogg – Namibia
 
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
 
MHD – Senegal
 
Phyno – Nigeria
 
Nasty C – South Africa
 
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
 
 
Best Collaboration
 
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
 
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
 
Duncan Mighty  x Wizkid – Fake Love
 
Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
 
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
 
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
 
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
 
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
 
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
 
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo
 
 
 
 
Song of The Year 
 
Wizkid – Soco
 
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
 
Davido – FIA
 
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
 
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
 
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
 
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
 
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid  – Fake Love
 
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince  , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
 
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru
 
Best Lusophone
 
C4 Pedro – Angola
 
Mr Bow – Mozambique
 
Preto Show – Angola
 
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
 
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
 
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
 
Cakema – Sao Tome
 
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
 
Puto Portugues – Angola
 
Yola Semedo – Angola
 
 
 
Best Francophone 
 
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
 
Fally Ipupa – Congo
 
Hiro – Congo
 
Toofan – Togo
 
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
 
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
 
Daphne – Cameroon
 
Numerica – Cameroon
 
Maitre Gims – Congo
 
Locko – Cameroon
 
 
Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act
 
Stonewbwoy –  Ghana
 
Burna Boy – Nigeria
 
Shatta Wale – Ghana
 
Timaya – Nigeria
 
Samini – Ghana
 
Patoranking – Nigeria
 
Winky D – Zimbabwe
 
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
 
Wyre – Kenya
 
Takana Zion – Guinea
 
 
AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD
 
Luol Deng – South Sudan
 
Trevor Noah – South Africa
 
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
 
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
 
Kamaru Usman  – Nigeria
 
Serge Ibaka – Congo
 
Bismack Biyombo – DRC
 
D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
 
Nigerian Bobsled Team
 
Djimon Honsou – Benin

See how to comfortably earn over 20K Monthly.

Tags: Afrimma Music Festival Afrimma 2018

Related Jamz

0 Comments

No comment, be the first to comment.

Leave a Comment