Sarkodie

Sarkodie
Given Name:
Michael Owusu Addo
Aliases:
ObidiPonBidi
Date of Birth:
Jul 10, 1985 - 33 Years
Hometown:
Tema, Ghana
Record Label:
Duncwills Entertainment / Sarkcess Music
Social Media:

About: Sarkodie

Sarkodie, the fourth of five children, was born and raised in Tema, to his mother Maame Aggrey. Sarkodie started rapping at a young age and continued throughout his educational career. He attended Tema Methodist Senior High School. He earned a degree in graphic design from IPMC. Sarkodie began his instrumental career as an underground rapper. He appeared on Adom FM's popular rap competition Kasahare Level. It was through rap battles that he met his former manager Duncan Williams of Duncwills Entertainment. He also met musicians Edem and Castro who introduced him to Hammer of The Last Two, an established record producer. Hammer decided to feature Sarkodie on two songs off the Volta Regime album after being impressed with his rap flows. After this exposure, Sarkodie recorded his debut album Makye. His first single "Baby", featuring Mugeez of the duo R2Bees, became an instant hit and made Sarkodie a household name within the Ghanaian music industry. On October 30, 2013, Sarkodie released the official remix for his 2011 hit track "You Go Kill Me", which peaked at number 1 on various charts in Ghana. The remix features Wizkid, Ice Prince, Navio and EL. On December 21, 2013, a concert was put together to launch the Sarkology album, which was released on January 2, 2014. The launch was held at the Accra Sports Stadium. The album features guest appearances from Fuse ODG, AKA, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Banky W, 2 Face Idibia, Joey B and Efya, among others. In June 2014, Sarkodie collaborated with Mi Casa, Lola Rae, Davido, Diamond Platnumz and Tiwa Savage on a song for DSTV's Africa Rising campaign, which was designed to inspire Africans to partake in community-based social investment projects. On December 30, 2015, Sarkodie announced the release of his fourth album titled Mary. The album is named after his late grandmother who died in 2012. The live recorded album was released on September 12, 2015. On July 10, 2015, Sarkodie released "Mewu" as the lead single off the album. On September 12, 2015, an autograph session was held at the West Hills Mall, which is the biggest mall in West Africa. Sarkodie sold nearly 4,000 copies of the album on the first day of its release.

Most Wanted!!!

Newest Comments

Artists