Reminisce

Reminisce's Bio Card

Go to All Members
Reminisce

Reminisce

Remilekun Abdulkalid Safaru
Other Names:
Alaga Ibile
Birthday:
26 January
Hometown:
Ajilete, Ogun State
Record Label:
EDGE Records / LRR Records
Social Media:
He recorded his first song in a studio in 2006 and recorded a hardcore rap album at Coded Tunes, but the album was never released and he decided to focus on his studies and complete schooling. In 2008 Reminisce returned to the music scene, performing a rap verse on a track titled “Bachelor’s Life” off 9ice’s sophomore album titled “Gongo Aso”. His first single, “Ever since”, featured 9ice, and was a story about his life till that moment. His second, “If Only”, was a love song produced by Dtunez, where he showed his versatility as singer and a rapper. Both songs established Reminisce in the Nigerian music scene. REMINISCE is signed to Edge Records and is also the founder and creative director of LRR Records. Growing up listening to various genres of local and foreign music helped form Reminisce’s versatile musical style. Reminisce has Book Of Rap Stories (2012), ALAGA IBILE (2013), Baba Hafusa (2015) and El-Hadj (2016) albums to his name.

Comments (0)

Write to Reminisce