Reekado Banks

Reekado Banks
Given Name:
Ayoleyi Hanniel Solomon
Aliases:
Spicy
Date of Birth:
Dec 06, 1993 - 25 Years
Hometown:
Ondo State
Record Label:
Banks Music
Social Media:

About: Reekado Banks

Reekado Banks is the last child of a music-loving family. His father is a pastor and his mother is a caterer. Moreover, his elder brother is a producer and his elder sister is a gospel singer. He started recording his first set of songs in 2008. His elder brother produced all of his earlier songs and tutored him on the rudiments of singing, writing and producing. He derived the stage name Reekado Banks by combining the meanings of the two names; the former part of his stage name translates to "strong ruler", while the latter part loosely translates to "wealth".In 2014, Reekado Banks graduated from the University of Lagos with a degree in history and strategic study. He has cited Don Jazzy, 2face Idibia, DJ Jimmy Jatt, Olamide and M.I as his key musical inspirations. Reekado Banks got signed to Mavin Records after his entries were selected from over 5000 entries. Reekado Banks premiered the single "Turn It Up" on 21 February 2014, which coincided with the day he signed with Mavin Records. The song features Tiwa Savage and was released as his first official single under Mavin Records. Reekado Banks was featured alongside label mates Don Jazzy, Korede Bello, Tiwa Savage, Di'Ja, Dr SID and D'Prince on the critical acclaim song "Dorobucci", which was released on 1 May 2014. Reekado Banks has also worked with his label mates to release the collaborative singles "Adaobi", "Arise" and "Looku Looku". On December 7, 2018, Reekado Banks announced his departure from Mavins Records after 5 years; he also announced the launch of his independent outfit Banks Music.

Most Wanted!!!

Artists