Falz

Falz
Given Name:
Folarin Falana
Aliases:
Falz The Bahd Guy
Date of Birth:
Oct 27, 1990 - 28 Years
Hometown:
Mushin, Lagos State
Record Label:
Bahd Guys Records
Social Media:

About: Falz

Falz started music as a hobby while in secondary school. He formed a music group with a friend called "The School Boys". In 2009, while in high school, he released a compilation of some of his recordings as a mixtape titled Shakara: The Mixtape. In 2011, Falz released a single titled "Waz Up Guy", then released "High Class" and "Currency", which gained him grounds in the Nigerian music industry. On 3 November 2015, he announced the release of his second studio album, titled Stories That Touch, which was released on 17 November. On 27 October 2017, his 27th birthday, Falz released a new album titled 27 to celebrate the day. This was a surprise album, as it was not promoted before its release.[21] It contained 17 tracks including hit singles like "Bhad Baddo Baddest", "Wehdone sir", and "Something light". It featured prominent music acts like Davido, Olamide, Burna Boy, Wande Coal, Maleek Berry, Sir Dauda, Medikal, Terry Apala, and Ycee. The album was majorly produced by Sess as in-house producer, withand some tracks were done by Maleek Berry, and studio magic. The album did very well and it gained several awards and nominations, including a nomination for The Headies Award for Rap Album of the Year. In May 2018, Falz released a music video titled "This Is Nigeria" which was inspired by Childish Gambino's "This is America". It highlighted Nigerian issues including corruption and bribery.

Most Wanted!!!

Newest Comments

Artists