Duncan Mighty

Duncan Mighty
Given Name:
Duncan Wene Mighty Okechukwu
Aliases:
Port Harcourt First Born
Date of Birth:
Oct 28, 1983 - 35 Years
Hometown:
Port Harcourt, Rivers State
Record Label:
AireMighty Records / Young Wealth Records
Social Media:

About: Duncan Mighty

From his youth, Duncan Wene Mighty began as an instrumentalist; he played drums in church and was the choir director. His interest in music grew with time and eventually led him to the school, where he studied Audio engineering. During his Youth Service, he served as a sound instructor for Benson and Hedges. He also worked at Dolphin Studios while on IT at Muson Centre in Lagos. In 2006, he returned to Port Harcourt where he first rendered his services to record companies D Large Records and 360 Records, before partnering with celebrity jeweller Chris Aire to form AireMighty Records. His father Mr. Okechukwu passed on to the Afterlife in 2007. The following year, Wene Mighty released his first studio album, Koliwater. After substantial success with the album, Wene Mighty began work on his next album Ahamefuna (Legacy) and by second quarter 2010, it was released into the local record stores in Nigeria. This album was produced entirely by Wene Mighty himself with no guest appearances or featured artists. It was preceded by the lead single "I Don't Give A Shot". Wene Mighty also snared a leading three nominations for the 2011 NEA Awards and won in the category of the "Indigenous Artist of the Year". Footprints was released in September 2012. The album features collaborations with Timaya, Shaggy, Otuu Sax, Sandaz Black and Wande Coal. Wene Mighty was honoured alongside fellow South South artists M-Trill, Timaya, Becky Enyioma and Sodi Cookey at the 4th annual Odudu Music Awards. In 2018 Duncan Mighty's music career took a different spike is he garnered the highest number of collaborative hit singles with almost all the biggest artists in the Nigerian music industry the likes of Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage and a lot.

Most Wanted!!!

Newest Comments

Artists