Dammy Krane

Dammy Krane
Given Name:
Oyindamola Johnson Emmanuel
Aliases:
Enterkraner
Date of Birth:
Aug 05, 1992 - 26 Years
Hometown:
Surulere, Lagos
Record Label:
Hypertek Digital / 960 Music Group
Social Media:

About: Dammy Krane

Oyindamola Johnson was born in Lagos, Nigeria, and originates from the Yoruba ethnic group in South-West Nigeria. Dammy Krane was born to an Oluwakemi Osodi (who was a manager in the fuji music industry at the time). Dammy Krane cites this as an early influence in his career. Starting music at age 6, joined the children's choir and ministered in various churches. He went to Providence Heights secondary school, where he was known for being an amazing dancer and performer. After graduating, Dammy Krane concentrated on his music and worked hard at his craft, eventually establishing himself as an act to watch Inspired by artistes like Fela Kuti, Femi Kuti, Lagbaja, King Sunny Ade, 2face Idibia, D'Banj and Sauce kid, he started recording songs on his own and performing at various university shows with his ability to merge all genres of music. He credits his signing to Hypertek Records to a chance meeting with 2face Idibia at a birthday party. He says 2face Idibia had seen him perform and made the decision to sign him. On 2 June 2017, he was arrested in Miami, Florida, for booking a Tapjets flight with a stolen credit card. He, however, came out in a series of tweets to deny his arrest and promised to reveal all that happened in a new material after his release.

Most Wanted!!!

Artists